Part 11. CAPA. Batch release. Each question answered, with its source.
190 answers on regulations, validation, quality, batch records, the laboratory, suppliers, choosing systems and AI, each citing the regulation or guidance it rests on.
Find your question.
Regulations and guidance
- What is GxP?
GxP means good “x” practice, a collective term for the quality rules regulators set for medicines, where the x names the field: manufacturing (GMP), laboratory safety studies (GLP), clinical trials (GCP), distribution (GDP) and pharmacovigilance (GVP).
- What is the difference between GMP and cGMP?
There is no difference in kind.
- What does 21 CFR Part 11 require?
Part 11 requires validated systems, secure time-stamped audit trails and access limited to authorised people.
- What is an FDA Form 483?
An FDA Form 483, Inspectional Observations, is the signed list of significant objectionable conditions an FDA investigator gives a site’s management at the close of an inspection.
- What is the difference between an FDA 483 and a warning letter?
A Form 483 lists conditions an FDA investigator observed, handed to management as the inspection closes.
- What is the FDA QMSR, and what changed from the Quality System Regulation (QSR)?
The Quality Management System Regulation (QMSR) is FDA’s current 21 CFR Part 820, the good manufacturing practice rule for medical devices, effective 2 February 2026.
- What is 21 CFR Part 211, and how does it differ from Part 210?
Part 211 is FDA’s detailed CGMP rule for finished drug products: 60 sections in 11 subparts, from the quality unit to returned goods, the part inspectors cite.
- What is the difference between ISO 9001 and ISO 13485?
ISO 9001 sets quality management requirements for any organisation; its sixth edition, ISO 9001:2026, was published in September 2026.
- What is the difference between a 503A pharmacy and a 503B outsourcing facility?
A 503A pharmacy compounds for identified patients on valid prescriptions, is overseen mainly by state boards of pharmacy and is exempt from federal CGMP.
- What is the difference between GLP, GMP and GCP?
GLP, GMP and GCP are the quality rules for three kinds of regulated work.
- What is the difference between 21 CFR Part 11 and EU GMP Annex 11?
21 CFR Part 11 is a US regulation setting when FDA accepts electronic records and signatures in place of paper, for any record its rules require.
- What does the draft revision of EU GMP Annex 11 change, and when does it take effect?
The draft revision of EU GMP Annex 11, consulted on until 7 October 2025, would replace the 2011 annex with a 19-page text.
- What is EU GMP Annex 1, and what does it require?
EU GMP Annex 1 is the European Commission’s guideline for manufacturing sterile medicines, part of EudraLex Volume 4 and shared with PIC/S.
- How do you respond to an FDA Form 483, and how many days do you have?
You don’t have to respond to an FDA Form 483, but FDA recommends one response within 15 business days of the date it was issued, and reviews a timely response in detail before deciding on a warning letter.
- What do NAI, VAI and OAI mean after an FDA inspection?
NAI, VAI and OAI are FDA’s final inspection classifications.
- Where can I look up FDA 483s, warning letters and inspection results for a company or supplier?
Search the site on FDA’s Data Dashboard by its FDA Establishment Identifier (FEI): it shows final NAI, VAI or OAI classifications, 483 citations, recalls, import refusals and any 483 published in the OII FOIA Electronic Reading Room.
- What is the difference between ISO 13485 and 21 CFR Part 820 (the QMSR)?
Since 2 February 2026, 21 CFR Part 820, the Quality Management System Regulation, incorporates ISO 13485:2016, so the core requirements are the same.
- What is ICH Q7 (GMP for active pharmaceutical ingredients)?
ICH Q7 is the harmonised good manufacturing practice guide for active pharmaceutical ingredients.
- What is quality by design (QbD) in ICH Q8, and what are its steps?
Quality by design is ICH Q8(R2)’s systematic approach to development: begin with predefined objectives, understand how materials and process affect quality, and control them using science and quality risk management.
- What is a Qualified Person (QP) in pharma, and what do they certify?
A Qualified Person (QP) is the legally qualified individual every EU manufacturing or import authorisation holder must have at its disposal.
- What are the main differences between EU GMP and FDA cGMP?
Both require trained staff, written procedures, complete batch records, investigated deviations and a quality function independent of production.
- What is EudraLex Volume 4, and which EU GMP chapters and annexes are in force?
EudraLex Volume 4 is the European Commission’s EU GMP guide.
- What is PIC/S, and how does the PIC/S GMP Guide relate to EU GMP?
PIC/S, the Pharmaceutical Inspection Co-operation Scheme, is a non-binding arrangement between 57 medicines regulators, including the FDA, MHRA, Health Canada, TGA and most EU inspectorates, that harmonises GMP standards, trains inspectors and assesses inspectorates.
- What is a GMP certificate, and who issues one?
A GMP certificate is a regulator’s statement that one manufacturing site complied with GMP for the activities inspected.
- What are the basic principles of GMP?
GMP’s core principle is that medicines are consistently made and controlled to the quality their use and authorisation require: quality is built in, not tested in.
- What is an HCT/P, and what is the difference between a 361 and a 351 product?
An HCT/P is human cells or tissue intended for implantation, transplantation, infusion or transfer into a person, such as bone, skin or cord blood.
- What is the difference between an NDA, an ANDA and a BLA?
All three ask FDA to allow a product onto the US market.
- What is a drug master file (DMF)?
A drug master file (DMF) is a confidential submission to FDA describing facilities, processes or articles used to make, package or store human drugs.
- What is the Common Technical Document (CTD), and what goes in each module?
The Common Technical Document (CTD) is the ICH M4 format for the dossier that registers a human medicine.
- Does FDA regulate laboratory-developed tests (LDTs) now that the LDT rule has been vacated?
Not as medical devices.
- Can FDA inspectors now see management review, internal audit and supplier audit reports?
Yes, for device manufacturers.
- What is an FDA pre-approval inspection (PAI), and how do you prepare for one?
A pre-approval inspection (PAI) is FDA’s on-site check of a facility named in a pending application; for an original BLA it is called a pre-license inspection.
- What should you expect during an FDA inspection of a drug manufacturer?
FDA usually arrives unannounced for a domestic drug surveillance inspection and calls ahead for pre-approval and most foreign ones.
- What must a site master file contain, and is there a template?
A site master file describes one manufacturing site’s GMP activities in, as far as possible, no more than 25 to 30 pages plus appendices.
- Is a post-approval change a prior approval supplement, a CBE-30, a CBE-0 or an annual report change?
It depends on how likely the change is to harm the product’s identity, strength, quality, purity or potency.
- What is the difference between a Field Alert Report (FAR) and a Biological Product Deviation Report (BPDR), and which one do you file?
The approving application decides.
- What is the difference between Type IA, IB and II variations in the EU, and what changed in 2025 and 2026?
Type IA has minimal or no impact: make it, then notify, usually in one annual update 9 to 12 months after the first.
- Which drug and device CGMP requirements apply to a combination product under 21 CFR Part 4 now that the QMSR is in force?
Each constituent part keeps its own CGMP rules, and a site making both can meet every set in full or run one base system plus named provisions of the other.
- When is a medical device correction or removal reportable to FDA under 21 CFR 806?
A device manufacturer or importer must report a correction or removal to FDA within 10 working days of starting it if it was started to reduce a risk to health, or to remedy a violation that may present one.
- What happened to the DHF, DMR and DHR under FDA’s QMSR?
The design history file records how a device’s design was developed; the device master record holds the specifications and procedures for building it; the device history record shows how each lot or unit was built.
Validation and data integrity
- What is computer system validation (CSV), and what are its steps and deliverables?
Computer system validation (CSV) is documented evidence that a GxP computerised system is fit for its intended use and stays that way.
- What is computer software assurance (CSA), and how does it differ from CSV?
CSV and CSA both show software is fit for its intended use.
- What are the ALCOA+ and ALCOA++ principles of data integrity?
ALCOA+ names the attributes regulators expect of GxP data, on paper or electronic: attributable, legible, contemporaneous, original and accurate (ALCOA), plus complete, consistent, enduring and available.
- What are IQ, OQ and PQ in equipment qualification?
IQ, OQ and PQ are the three test stages that qualify equipment, utilities and facilities.
- What is data integrity in pharma, and why does it matter?
Data integrity is the completeness, consistency and accuracy of data, kept that way from creation to disposal.
- How do you perform an audit trail review, and how often should audit trails be reviewed?
An audit trail review is the documented check that the creations, changes and deletions behind GxP data are complete, attributable and justified.
- What are the GAMP 5 software categories, and which category is a LIMS, eQMS or MES?
GAMP 5 Second Edition groups software components into four categories: 1, infrastructure software, tools and IT services; 3, standard system components; 4, configured components; and 5, custom applications and components.
- What are the three stages of process validation?
FDA’s 2011 guidance divides process validation into three stages.
- What is cleaning validation, and what do FDA and EU GMP require?
Cleaning validation is documented evidence that an approved cleaning procedure reproducibly removes the previous product, cleaning agents and microbial contamination from shared equipment to below a scientifically justified limit, in the EU one based on toxicology.
- What do the FDA, MHRA, PIC/S and WHO data integrity guidances require, and how do they differ?
Four guidances set the reference: FDA’s Data Integrity and Compliance With Drug CGMP Q&A (December 2018), MHRA’s GxP Data Integrity Guidance and Definitions (Revision 1, March 2018), PIC/S PI 041-1 (July 2021) and WHO TRS 1033 Annex 4 (2021).
- What are the audit trail requirements in Part 11 and EU GMP Annex 11?
An audit trail is a secure, computer-generated, time-stamped record of who created, changed or deleted a GxP record, what changed and when, without obscuring the earlier value.
- What does EU GMP Annex 11 require for computerised systems?
EU GMP Annex 11 applies to every computerised system used in GMP work.
- What is GAMP 5, and what changed in the Second Edition?
GAMP 5 is ISPE’s guide to risk-based validation of GxP computerised systems; GAMP stands for Good Automated Manufacturing Practice.
- What is a user requirements specification (URS), and how do you write one for a GxP system?
A user requirements specification (URS) is the approved, controlled document stating what equipment, a utility or a computerised system must do for its intended use.
- What is a requirements traceability matrix in validation, and is it required?
A requirements traceability matrix links each user requirement to the design or configuration that meets it, the test or other verification that proves it, and the result.
- What is risk-based validation, and how do you decide how much testing a system needs?
Risk-based validation sets how much you test each function of a computerised system from a documented assessment of what its failure could do to patients, product quality and data integrity.
- How do you validate a SaaS or cloud system for GxP use, and what is the vendor responsible for?
You validate a SaaS system for your own intended use, and you stay accountable even though the vendor builds, hosts, tests and runs it.
- Can you use Excel in GMP, and how do you validate a spreadsheet?
Yes.
- What is a validation master plan (VMP), and how does it differ from a validation plan?
A validation master plan (VMP) is a site’s short summary of its whole qualification and validation programme: policy, responsibilities, an inventory of facilities, utilities, equipment, systems and processes with status and schedule, and how changes, deviations, acceptance criteria and requalification are handled.
- What is the difference between validation, verification, qualification and calibration?
Calibration shows an instrument’s readings agree with a reference standard within set limits.
- What is continued process verification (CPV), and how does it differ from continuous and ongoing process verification?
Continued process verification (CPV) is Stage 3 of FDA’s process validation lifecycle: an ongoing programme that collects and statistically trends data from commercial batches to show the process stays in a state of control.
- How many PPQ batches are required, and is it still three?
No regulation fixes the number.
- What is the difference between prospective, concurrent and retrospective validation?
They differ in when the evidence is gathered relative to sale.
- How do you calculate MACO and set HBEL- or PDE-based cleaning validation limits?
MACO, the maximum allowable carryover, is the most residue of one product that the next product made on shared equipment can safely contain.
- What are common data integrity violations in pharma?
FDA’s 2026 warning letters cite familiar violations: shared logins and analysts with administrator rights; audit trails off, or changes made outside them; trial injections of real samples; failing results dropped while a passing retest is reported; deleted data with no backup; original printouts thrown away; backdated or fabricated records; and uncontrolled blank forms.
- What are the acceptance criteria for blend and content uniformity now that FDA has withdrawn its 2003 draft guidance?
No regulation sets a numeric blend uniformity limit.
- What does EU GMP Annex 15 require, section by section, and what will the revision change?
Manufacturers must control the critical aspects of their operations through qualification and validation across the lifecycle, planned in a validation master plan and scoped by documented risk assessment.
- How do you run an airflow visualisation (smoke) study, and what are the acceptance criteria?
A smoke study makes cleanroom airflow visible with a tracer and films it, at rest and during the real interventions of a run.
- When is manual integration of chromatography peaks allowed, and what must the integration SOP say?
Manual integration is allowed when the validated method’s automatic integration cannot integrate a peak correctly and an approved SOP covers that situation.
- How long does each phase of pharmaceutical water system validation take, and what is tested in phases 1, 2 and 3?
Under FDA’s guide, phase 1 is two to four weeks of daily sampling after each purification step and at each point of use, to set operating ranges and SOPs; WHO says the water is not used.
- What does USP <1058> require for analytical instrument qualification, and what does the proposed revision change?
USP <1058> is an informational chapter: it recommends a risk-based way to show analytical instruments are fit for intended use but prescribes no exact tests or limits, which come from technique chapters and your methods.
- What does 21 CFR 211.68 require for automated and computerised equipment, and when can a system replace the second-person check?
21 CFR 211.68 allows automatic, mechanical and electronic equipment, including computers, if it is calibrated, inspected or checked under a written programme, with records.
Quality management
- What is CAPA (corrective and preventive action) in pharma?
CAPA, corrective and preventive action, is the pharmaceutical quality system process that finds why a problem happened or could happen and removes that cause.
- What is the difference between QA and QC in pharma?
Quality control (QC) samples and tests materials and products against their specifications and judges each batch’s results.
- What is a deviation in GMP, and does every deviation need to be investigated?
A deviation is a departure from an approved instruction or established standard, such as an exceeded hold time, a skipped check or an instrument used past calibration.
- What is root cause analysis, and how do you perform one for a deviation or CAPA?
Root cause analysis finds why a deviation or failure happened, so the CAPA removes the cause, not the symptom.
- What is change control in pharma, and what are the steps of the change control process?
Change control is the GMP system for proposing, assessing, approving, implementing and reviewing planned changes that could affect product quality, a validated state or the marketing authorisation.
- What is an annual product review (APR or PQR), and what must it include?
An annual product review is a documented evaluation, at least once a year, of a product’s batches, complaints, recalls, returns and investigations, to decide whether its specifications, process or controls need to change.
- How do you perform an FMEA in pharma and calculate the risk priority number (RPN)?
Break the process into steps, list how each can fail, and rate each failure mode for severity, occurrence and detection.
- What is quality risk management (ICH Q9(R1)), and what changed in the revision?
Quality risk management is a systematic process for assessing, controlling, communicating and reviewing risks to a medicine’s quality across its lifecycle, set out in ICH Q9.
- How do you get ISO 13485 certification, how long does it take, and what does it cost?
ISO 13485 certification comes from a certification body, not ISO: a Stage 1 readiness audit, a Stage 2 audit of the whole system, then a three-year certificate with yearly surveillance.
- What is ICH Q10, and what are the elements of a pharmaceutical quality system?
ICH Q10 is the ICH guideline, final since 4 June 2008, that describes a pharmaceutical quality system for a product’s whole lifecycle, run under senior management’s responsibility.
- What is the difference between a correction, a corrective action and a preventive action?
A correction fixes the nonconformity itself, for example by reworking, regrading or rejecting a batch.
- How do you perform a CAPA effectiveness check, and how long should it run?
A CAPA effectiveness check, or verification of effectiveness, tests whether the problem stopped, not whether tasks were done.
- How do you write a deviation investigation report?
A deviation investigation report is the written record GMP expects: 21 CFR 211.192 requires one for unexplained discrepancies, and EU GMP 1.8(vii) requires significant deviations to be investigated to root cause.
- What is the difference between a deviation and a nonconformance?
A deviation is a departure from an approved instruction or established standard, such as a skipped step or an exceeded hold time.
- What is a nonconformance report (NCR), and when does an NCR become a CAPA?
A nonconformance report (NCR) records an item that fails a requirement: what failed, against which specification, how it was contained and evaluated, and the authorised disposition.
- What is a planned deviation, and should it go through change control instead?
A planned deviation is a one-off departure from an approved instruction, approved in writing by QA before the work and limited to a set scope such as one batch.
- Is human error an acceptable root cause for a deviation?
Only when the investigation proves it.
- How should pharmaceutical product complaints be handled and investigated?
Log every written and oral complaint under a written procedure, then sort it: possible quality defect, adverse event or suspected falsification, and class any defect as critical, major or minor.
- What is a management review, what are its inputs and outputs, and how often must it happen?
A management review is senior management’s formal, periodic review of whether the quality system remains suitable, adequate and effective.
- What does document control require under GMP and ISO 13485?
Document control means every GMP instruction, from SOPs and specifications to master batch records and blank forms, is uniquely identified, approved by authorised people, given a defined effective date and available in its current version where the work happens.
- How do you write a GMP SOP, and how is an SOP different from a work instruction?
Write a GMP SOP for your own facility: a header with number, revision and effective date; purpose, scope and responsibilities; numbered imperative steps in order, each check with its limit and each decision with its criteria, including what to do when a step fails; then records, change history and approvals.
- What are the GMP training requirements, and what must training records show?
Everyone whose work can affect quality must be trained in their operations and in GMP, continually; no general refresher interval is set.
- What is a GMP internal audit (self-inspection), and how often should one be done?
A GMP internal audit, which EU GMP calls a self-inspection, is a planned, recorded check by competent people independent of the area that a site follows GMP and its own procedures, with corrective actions tracked to completion.
- What are pharmaceutical quality metrics, and what is FDA’s Quality Metrics Reporting Program?
Pharmaceutical quality metrics are objective measures of how well manufacturing and the quality system perform, such as lot acceptance, right first time, invalidated out-of-specification results, complaints and CAPA effectiveness.
- What is a quality manual, and is one required for pharma and medical devices?
A quality manual is the top-level document describing a company’s quality system: its policy, scope, processes and how they link, responsibilities and documentation structure.
- What is clinical quality assurance, and what does a GCP QA function do?
Clinical quality assurance is the sponsor’s system of documented procedures and risk-based checks, applied throughout a trial, that finds the causes of serious noncompliance with the protocol, GCP and the law so they can be corrected and prevented.
- How do you run a mock recall for medicines, and how often is one required?
Pick a released batch and start the exercise without warning, sometimes out of hours.
- What are FDA recall classes I, II and III, and how does a recall differ from a market withdrawal, stock recovery or correction?
FDA assigns the class after its own health hazard evaluation.
- What are the good documentation practice rules for handwritten GMP entries: date format, late entries, blank fields and ink?
Handwritten GMP entries are made legibly in indelible ink, at the time, by the person who did the task, with their own initials or signature.
- When is a medical device complaint MDR reportable, and when are FDA’s 30-day, 5-day and supplemental reports due?
A complaint is MDR reportable when information reasonably suggests your device may have caused or contributed to a death or serious injury, or malfunctioned in a way likely to cause or contribute to one if it recurred; FDA presumes recurrence.
Manufacturing and batch records
- What is an electronic batch record (eBR), and does FDA require one?
An electronic batch record (eBR) is a batch’s production record, issued from the approved master and completed in a computer system as work happens: entries saved when made, values checked against limits, changes kept in an audit trail, signatures linked to the record.
- What is the difference between a master batch record and a batch production record?
A master batch record is the approved set of instructions for making one product at one batch size: its formula, equipment, steps, limits and expected yields.
- What does EU GMP Annex 1 require for environmental monitoring?
EU GMP Annex 1 asks for a documented, risk-based environmental monitoring programme within the contamination control strategy.
- What is batch record review by exception, and do FDA and EU inspectors accept it?
Review by exception means QA reviews a batch record through a validated report of predetermined exceptions, such as out-of-limit values, changed data, alarms and deviations, instead of reading every entry.
- How do you review a batch record before release, and who has to do it?
Before release, the quality unit reviews and approves every production and control record, packaging and labelling included, and has any unexplained discrepancy, out-of-limit yield or failed specification investigated (21 CFR 211.192).
- What must a batch production record include under 21 CFR 211.188?
Under 21 CFR 211.188, every batch needs a production and control record with complete information on how it was made and controlled.
- How do you correct a mistake in a batch record under good documentation practice?
Draw a single line through the wrong entry so it stays readable, write the correct entry beside it, and initial or sign and date the change.
- What is line clearance in pharma, and what do GMP regulations require for it?
Line clearance is the documented check, made immediately before a packaging or processing operation starts, that the line, room and equipment hold nothing from the previous job, whether product, printed materials, documents or printer settings, and that equipment is clean and set up for the next one.
- What are cleanroom grades A, B, C and D, and how do they compare with ISO 14644 classes?
EU GMP Annex 1 defines four cleanroom grades for sterile products.
- What is a contamination control strategy (CCS) under EU GMP Annex 1, and what should it contain?
A contamination control strategy (CCS) is the documented, site-wide set of controls for microorganisms, endotoxin and particles that EU GMP Annex 1 expects of sterile manufacturers.
- What is a media fill (aseptic process simulation), and how often must it be run?
A media fill, or aseptic process simulation, runs an aseptic process with sterile growth medium instead of product and incubates the units to show whether contamination got in.
- What is PUPSIT, and does EU GMP Annex 1 require it?
PUPSIT, the pre-use post-sterilisation integrity test, checks a sterilising grade filter after sterilisation and before product passes through it, so damage from preparation is found before product can mask it.
- What is chain of identity, and how does it differ from chain of custody in cell and gene therapy?
Chain of identity is the permanent link between a patient or donor and their cells, kept from collection to treatment by unique identifiers checked at every handoff.
- What is technology transfer in pharmaceutical manufacturing, and what should a tech transfer protocol cover?
Technology transfer is the planned, documented move of a product, process or analytical method, with the knowledge behind it, from a sending unit to a receiving unit: from development to manufacturing, or between sites.
- What is lot genealogy, and what forward and backward traceability do GMP rules require?
Lot genealogy is the record of which material lots went into which batches, and where each batch went.
- What GMP requirements apply to cell and gene therapy manufacturing, from Phase 1 to commercial?
In the US, cell and gene therapies need CGMP at every phase.
- How long should batch records be kept?
In the US, batch production, control and distribution records are kept at least one year after the batch’s expiry date (21 CFR 211.180(a)), or three years after distribution for expiry-exempt OTC products.
- How do you calculate batch yield and reconcile materials and labels, and when must a discrepancy be investigated?
Percentage of theoretical yield is actual yield ÷ theoretical yield × 100, at each appropriate phase; theoretical yield is what the components could give with no loss.
- What must GMP equipment use, cleaning and maintenance logbooks record?
An equipment logbook records, in time order, each use of a piece of major equipment with the date, time, product and batch number, and each cleaning and non-routine maintenance, signed by the person who did it and, in the US, the person who checked it.
- How do you run a hold-time study for bulk and in-process material, and how long can material be held?
21 CFR 211.111 asks for production time limits where appropriate.
- How do you calculate F0 and validate a steam sterilisation cycle?
F0 is a steam cycle’s lethality in equivalent minutes at 121 °C for organisms with a z-value of 10 °C.
- How do you adjust an API quantity for potency (as-is, anhydrous or dried basis) in a batch formula?
Put the lot’s assay on the as-is basis, then scale the label-claim quantity by it.
- What pressure differential, air change rate and clean-up time does a GMP cleanroom need?
EU GMP Annex 1 gives guidance values of at least 10 Pa between rooms of different grades, a clean-up time under 20 minutes and unidirectional airflow of 0.36 to 0.54 m/s.
- How do you qualify cleanroom operators for aseptic gowning, and how often must they be requalified?
Gowning qualification proves a person can don a sterile gown without contaminating it: training, an observed gowning against a checklist, and samples from gloved fingers, forearms, chest and hood over enough sessions to show consistency.
- What is the difference between a RABS and an isolator, and what background grade does each need under Annex 1?
A RABS is a rigid-walled enclosure with integrated gloves that keeps grade A air around the critical zone but is not fully sealed.
- What is the difference between reprocessing and reworking in pharma, and what approvals does each need?
Reprocessing repeats a step in the established process, such as a repeat crystallisation; reworking uses a step the process lacks, such as recrystallising from a new solvent.
- How do you qualify visual inspectors for injectables, and what AQL sampling follows 100% inspection?
Qualify each manual inspector at least annually (EU Annex 1) on a controlled test set of good and defective units from the defect library, under worst-case time, speed, container size and fatigue, with eyesight checks.
Laboratory and quality control
- What is the difference between OOS, OOT and OOE results?
An OOS (out-of-specification) result falls outside its specification and must be investigated.
- How do you investigate an out-of-specification (OOS) result?
Investigate in phases.
- What are the ICH stability storage conditions for long-term, intermediate and accelerated studies?
Under ICH Q1A(R2), for synthetic drugs, long-term studies run at 25°C/60% RH or 30°C/65% RH, intermediate at 30°C/65% RH and accelerated at 40°C/75% RH, each ±2°C and ±5% RH, with 12 months of long-term and 6 months of accelerated data on three batches at submission.
- What is the difference between alert and action limits, and how do you set them?
An alert level is an early warning of drift, set from your qualification and trend data; a result above it calls for assessment and follow-up.
- How often must GMP equipment and instruments be calibrated, and what must a calibration programme include?
The GMP rules require a schedule, not a number: US CGMP asks for calibration “at suitable intervals”, EU GMP “at defined intervals”.
- What must a certificate of analysis (CoA) contain?
A certificate of analysis identifies the material, grade, batch number, release date and expiry or retest date.
- What does ICH Q2(R2) require for analytical method validation, and what changed from Q2(R1)?
ICH Q2(R2), adopted on 1 November 2023 and implemented by FDA in March 2024 and the EU in June 2024, asks for a protocol, written before the study, that fixes the procedure’s purpose, the performance characteristics its use needs and their acceptance criteria.
- What is the difference between analytical method validation, verification and transfer?
Validation proves a procedure is fit for its intended purpose by studying characteristics such as specificity, accuracy, precision and range.
- What are reserve (retention) samples, how much must be kept, and for how long?
Reserve samples, called reference and retention samples in the EU, let a batch be retested or its pack examined later.
- What is changing in the new ICH Q1 stability guideline, and when will it be final?
ICH Q1 will replace Q1A(R2) to Q1F and Q5C with one stability guideline for synthetic and biological products, cell and gene therapies included.
- What is sample management in a GxP lab, and what must a sample record show?
Sample management is the control of each sample from the plan that calls for it through sampling, labelling, receipt, storage, testing, retention and disposal, so every result traces to a known, representative sample.
- How do you design an in-use stability study for a multidose or reconstituted product?
An in-use study simulates use after the container is first opened, or the product reconstituted or diluted: real withdrawals, storage as labelled, and physical, chemical and microbial tests at intermediate points and on the last remaining amount.
- What are the acceptance criteria for growth promotion testing of culture media, and how is the factor of 2 calculated?
Each batch of medium must grow the pharmacopoeial test organisms from not more than 100 CFU.
- What is the difference between a retest date and an expiry date, and how do you assign a retest period?
A retest date is when an API or intermediate must be re-examined; if it still meets its specification it should be used immediately, and can be retested again later.
- How many batches must go into the ongoing stability programme each year?
Unless otherwise justified, EU GMP 6.32 asks for at least one batch a year of every strength and every primary packaging type made that year.
- How do you qualify a working (secondary) reference standard against a pharmacopoeial standard?
Start from a high-purity batch that meets the monograph.
Suppliers and materials
- How do you qualify a supplier in the pharmaceutical industry?
Rank the material’s risk, trace its supply chain to the original manufacturer, assess the supplier, audit where required (EU GMP requires it for active substance manufacturers and distributors), agree specifications and responsibilities in writing, then have the quality unit approve a named manufacturer, site and material.
- What is a quality agreement, and what should it include?
A quality agreement is a written agreement between a product owner and a contract manufacturer, laboratory or other GMP service provider that says which party performs, approves and reports each GMP activity.
- How should a temperature excursion during storage or shipment be handled?
Treat it as a deviation.
- How should incoming materials be received, quarantined, sampled and released for use?
Check each delivery against the order and approved supplier list, inspect every container for labelling, damage, broken seals and contamination, and code each lot in each shipment.
- How many containers of an incoming raw material must be sampled, and is the √n+1 rule required?
None of FDA, EU GMP or Health Canada requires √n+1.
- Can you rely on a supplier’s certificate of analysis instead of testing raw materials yourself?
Partly.
- What is good distribution practice (GDP) for medicines?
Good distribution practice (GDP) is the part of quality assurance that keeps a medicine’s quality and integrity while it is bought, stored, transported and supplied, and keeps falsified products out of the supply chain.
- What does the ICH Q3E draft require for extractables and leachables, and when will it apply?
ICH Q3E is still a draft.
- How do you run a temperature mapping study, and how many data loggers does it need?
Temperature mapping uses calibrated loggers to find hot and cold spots that decide where product and monitoring probes go.
- What is controlled room temperature, and is USP changing it to 15–25 °C?
Controlled room temperature (CRT) is USP’s storage condition of 20 to 25 °C, with mean kinetic temperature (MKT) not above 25 °C.
- Is there an FDA requirement for shipping validation, and how do you qualify a temperature-controlled shipping lane?
No FDA rule is titled shipping validation.
Choosing systems
- What is the difference between a LIMS and an ELN?
A LIMS manages samples and their testing: it registers each sample, assigns tests, methods and specifications, records results and routes them for review and disposition.
- What is a LIMS, and what is it used for in a pharma QC lab?
A LIMS (laboratory information management system) is software that runs a laboratory’s testing and keeps its records.
- What is the difference between MES and ERP in pharmaceutical manufacturing?
ERP (enterprise resource planning) runs the business side of manufacturing: orders, purchasing, materials, inventory and distribution.
- What makes software 21 CFR Part 11 and GMP compliant?
Software is not Part 11 or GMP compliant by itself; compliance belongs to the system as your organisation uses it.
- How much does a LIMS cost?
There is no standard price for a LIMS, and no regulator sets one.
- What is an eQMS (electronic quality management system), and what does it do?
An eQMS (electronic quality management system) is software that runs a company’s quality processes and keeps their records: controlled documents and training, deviations and nonconformances, investigations and CAPA, change control, complaints, audits, suppliers and management review.
- How much does an eQMS cost?
No regulator sets or publishes eQMS prices, so the licence figure comes from vendors’ quotes.
- What is an MES (manufacturing execution system) in pharma, and how does it differ from an eBR?
A manufacturing execution system (MES) manages and records production operations.
- How do you choose an eQMS?
Start from the quality processes you run and the rules they fall under, not from a vendor’s feature list.
- How do you choose a LIMS, and what should LIMS requirements include?
Choose a LIMS by writing down what your laboratory records must hold and control, then testing shortlisted systems against it.
- How long does a LIMS implementation take?
No regulation sets a timeline for a LIMS implementation.
- What is the difference between an eQMS and a document management system?
A document management system (DMS or EDMS) controls documents: drafting, review, approval, versions, distribution and retention.
- What is an electronic lab notebook (ELN), and what should it do in a GxP lab?
An electronic lab notebook (ELN) is software that replaces the paper notebook: scientists record methods, samples, observations, calculations and results as they work.
- When should you move from a paper QMS to an eQMS, and how do you migrate?
No regulation requires an electronic QMS; controlled paper is acceptable.
- How do you move from paper batch records to electronic batch records?
Treat it as redesigning the batch record, not scanning it.
- How do you choose an electronic batch record (eBR) or MES system?
Choose from your process outward.
- How do LIMS, MES and QMS fit together, and do you need separate systems?
A LIMS holds samples, tests and results; an MES runs and records each batch; a QMS holds procedures, training, deviations, CAPA and change control.
- How long does it take to implement and validate an eQMS?
No regulation sets a timetable.
- How do you integrate lab instruments with a LIMS?
Connect each instrument so its results reach the LIMS without retyping, with sample identity, units and method attached, and keep the original electronic record, raw data and audit trail where a reviewer can reach them.
- Can you sign GMP records with DocuSign, Adobe Acrobat Sign or a scanned signature under 21 CFR Part 11?
Yes, with DocuSign’s Part 11 module or Acrobat Sign’s enterprise service, once you switch on their Part 11 settings, validate them and control who signs; no with a pasted signature image.
- How do you validate a data migration from one GxP system to another?
Treat the migration as a validated process with its own plan.
- How do you validate a LIMS, and what should LIMS validation test scripts cover?
Validate a LIMS against your intended use: write requirements, assess the supplier, record the configuration, rate each function’s risk, then test with approved scripts and report before GMP use.
AI in GxP
- Can AI be used in GMP?
Yes.
- What is EU GMP Annex 22 on artificial intelligence, and what does it allow?
Annex 22 is a draft new annex to the EU GMP Guide for AI models in critical GMP applications, consulted on by the European Commission and PIC/S from July to October 2025.
- What does FDA guidance say about using AI in drug development and manufacturing?
FDA’s guidance is a January 2025 draft, still not final, on AI that produces information or data supporting regulatory decisions about drug safety, effectiveness or quality, manufacturing included.
- How do you validate an AI tool or machine learning model for GxP use?
Validate it like any GxP computerised system, from intended use and risk, then add what models need: a detailed intended use covering the input data, metrics and acceptance criteria approved before testing, test data kept independent of training data, a pre-approved test plan, and change control, configuration control and performance monitoring in use.
- What did FDA’s warning letter about AI in drug manufacturing say?
Warning letter 320-26-58 of 2 April 2026 to Purolea Cosmetics Lab in Livonia, Michigan, gave AI its own heading: “Inappropriate Use of Artificial Intelligence in Pharmaceutical Manufacturing”.
- Can ChatGPT and other generative AI or LLMs be used in GMP work?
Yes, for supporting work that qualified people check, but not in critical GMP applications.
- Can AI review batch records?
AI can prepare a batch record review, but it cannot be the reviewer of record.
- Can AI write deviation reports and help with root cause analysis and CAPA?
Yes, as a drafting and evidence-gathering aid, but people must own the investigation.
- Can you use AI to write SOPs and other GMP documents?
Yes, as a drafting aid, if qualified people review and approve every document before it is used.
- Does the EU AI Act apply to AI used in pharmaceutical manufacturing and quality?
Partly.
- What does human in the loop mean for AI in GMP, and is it enough?
Human in the loop means a qualified, trained person checks an AI output before it is used in a GMP decision and stays responsible for it.
- Can AI be used for automated visual inspection of injectable products, and how do you qualify it?
Yes.
See your process in Seal.
Bring a procedure or a recurring problem. See how your team configures it with Neil and improves the next run.
Book a demo