1RABS and isolators compared.
Annex 1 calls isolators and RABS “different technologies” and expects one of them to be considered in the contamination control strategy (CCS); any alternative has to be justified.¹
| Topic | RABS | Open isolator | Closed isolator | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| What it is | Rigid walls, integrated gloves; enclosed, not fully sealed | Continuous isolation; materials pass through engineered openings in operation | Sealed throughout; transfers only by aseptic connection | Glossary¹ |
| EU background | At least grade B | Generally at least grade C | At least grade D | 4.20¹ |
| FDA background | ISO 7 or better next to the line, in operation | Set by interfaces and transfers; ISO 8 common; not an unclassified room | As for open isolators | IV.B; App. 1 B.4² |
| Airflow inside | Grade A, unidirectional, first air; positive airflow out to the background | Grade A, unidirectional, first air | Grade A; may be turbulent for simple operations | 4.19¹ |
| Decontamination | Validated sporicide on all interior surfaces, often applied by hand | Automated, validated cycle with a sporicide, such as a gas or vapour | As for open isolators | 4.22;¹ PI 058-1 4.22³ |
| Doors | Rarely opened, under strictly predefined conditions | Opened for setup or maintenance before the final bio-decontamination | As for open isolators | Glossary; 4.20¹ |
Grade B and FDA’s ISO 7 both allow 352,000 particles of 0.5 µm or larger per cubic metre in operation; grade B adds an at-rest limit of 3,520. For a closed isolator, Annex 1 leaves the grade D in-operation limit to the manufacturer, while FDA’s commonly used ISO 8 background is classified in operation at 3,520,000, the grade C in-operation figure.¹²
1.1Open and closed RABS.
FDA’s 2004 guidance never uses the term RABS, but the compliance program its investigators follow in sterile drug inspections defines two types by their doors.²⁴ The doors to a closed RABS “are never opened during an operation”. An open RABS runs with its doors closed but may open them “on rare pre-defined circumstances” for certain interventions, and “If doors are routinely opened during a filling operation, the system is not considered a RABS because it no longer restricts access to the critical areas.”⁴
Some equipment makers use the same words for the air path: an open RABS releases its filtered air into the cleanroom, a closed one recirculates it through its own ventilation, and an open RABS is active or passive depending on whether it has its own ventilation.⁵ Ask which meaning a supplier intends. Annex 1 uses none of these labels, and none of them changes the grade B background.¹ FDA’s program says the room around a RABS is typically ISO 7, with operators fully gowned.⁴
2Which background grade: a decision aid.
- Is it an isolator? An isolator gives “uncompromised, continuous isolation” of its interior, with reproducible, automated bio-
decontamination. A RABS is “enclosed, but not fully sealed”. A closed RABS is still a RABS: grade A inside, at least grade B around it. Annex 1’s term closed systems “does not refer to systems such as RABS or isolator systems.”¹ - Do materials pass through openings during operation? A mouse hole or exit port makes it an open isolator: generally at least grade C, with airflow studies at each interface.¹ FDA asks for overpressure at such ports to be supplied and monitored continuously.²
- Is every transfer an aseptic connection? If it stays sealed throughout, it is a closed isolator: at least grade D.¹
- Run the CCS risk assessment. Consider bio-
decontamination, automation, glove manipulations that could compromise first air, loss of barrier or glove integrity, transfers, and doors opened before the final bio- decontamination; where it finds added risk, consider a higher grade. For a new isolator, PIC/S expects this during design, qualification or selection.¹³ - Check the work around the enclosure. Assembling sterilised equipment outside an isolator needs grade A in grade B. If a closed system used for aseptic processing is opened, for example for maintenance, do it in grade A within grade B, or in an isolator in grade C or D depending on its design; otherwise clean, disinfect and sterilise it before reuse.¹³
3When FDA says a line is not a RABS.
In 2026 FDA told several sterile manufacturers that lines they described as RABS were not.
“(b)(4) of these processing lines (b)(4) are not restricted access barrier systems (RABS). They lacked fundamental RABS design elements, such as (b)(4), that are essential for reducing or eliminating direct gowned personnel intervention into the critical (ISO 5) area during batch manufacturing.” Par Health USA, LLC & Endo USA, Inc., warning letter, 15 April 2026⁶
“However, segments of the line lacked sufficient restricted access barrier system (RABS) design elements (e.g., proper ergonomics, proper (b)(4) placement, and appropriate physical separation from the surrounding environment).” Eugia Pharma Specialities Limited, warning letter, 13 August 2026⁷
What FDA’s inspection program and its letters look for in a RABS:
- Separation. A rigid enclosure separating the whole line from the room, not segments of it.⁴⁷
- Ergonomics. Every operator reaches every intervention through glove ports. K.C. Pharmaceuticals was cited for “Shorter operators opening the (b)(4)RABS (b)(4)” to reach, and for upper torsos inside the RABS, “breaching the ISO 5 barrier”.⁸
- Gloves. Sterile when installed, then disinfected or changed at appropriate intervals.⁴
- Open-door interventions. A written procedure; each one documented in the batch record, with line clearance, and followed by disinfection.⁴ ISPE’s 2005 definition, which FDA’s program cites, adds locked or interlocked doors with recorded alarms and positive airflow while a door is open.⁹
- Transfers and parts. Product contact parts sterilised before each batch; sterile items transferred without exposure to less clean air.⁴
- Disinfection. Non-product contact surfaces disinfected with a sporicide before each batch, its effectiveness validated and monitored.⁴
4Records an inspector asks for.
| Record | What it shows | Applies to | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Airflow visualisation | At rest and in operation, simulating interventions; video retained | All cleanrooms and zones | 4.15¹ |
| Ingress studies | No air ingress during interventions and door openings, or at open isolator interfaces | RABS; open isolators | 4.20¹ |
| Air speed | Any speed outside 0.36 to 0.54 m/s justified in the CCS and matched by visualisation | Both | 4.30;¹ PI 058-1 4.30³ |
| Pressure differential | Critical differences monitored continuously; overpressure at open portals qualified | Both | 4.16;¹ App. 1 B.3² |
| Room requalification | Grade A and B every 6 months at most, C and D every 12; air velocity tested for RABS backgrounds | Both | 4.32¹ |
| Glove integrity | Leak or integrity tests, visual checks, replacement frequency in the CCS | Both | 4.21¹ |
| Enclosure leak test | Integrity or leak testing at defined intervals | Isolators | 4.21¹ |
| Decontamination cycle | Cycle development, quantified BIs in hard-to-reach places, agent distribution, log reduction achieved | Isolators | App. 1 D.2² |
| Sporicidal method | Validated to reach all interior surfaces; manual methods reproducible and monitored | RABS | 4.22;¹ PI 058-1 4.22³ |
| Residue data | Cleaning and sporicide residues removed, or below levels that harm the product | Both | 4.22;¹ PI 058-1 4.22³ |
| Interventions | Each one in the batch record: what, when, how long, who; no more often than in the APS | Both | 8.17;¹ PI 058-1 8.17³ |
5Choosing between them.
Annex 1 does not rank them.¹ The trade-offs the sources name:
- Room, gowning and requalification. An isolator can sit in grade C or D, and its operators wear that grade’s clothing. RABS operators work in grade B, in sterilised garments, with gowning qualification reassessed yearly, and the room is requalified at least every 6 months against 12 for a grade C or D room.¹
- Speed and cost. ISPE’s definition says RABS “can allow for faster start-up time (agency approvals), ease of changeover, and reduced capital costs, particularly with retrofits and renovations.”⁹
- Contamination risk. FDA says a well-designed positive pressure isolator offers “tangible advantages over traditional aseptic processing, including fewer opportunities for microbial contamination during processing”. Its guidance does not compare isolators with RABS.²
- Media fills. Under Annex 1, an isolator does not reduce how often aseptic process simulation (APS) runs. Asked whether a validated isolator could run one APS a year under ISO 13408-1, PIC/S answers “No, ISO 13408-1 does not override Annex 1 requirements.” APS stays at normally twice a year for each process, line and shift.³¹ FDA differs: its inspection program expects a semi-annual media fill per line per shift “With the exception of isolator operations”, and its guidance lets an isolator process be simulated with fewer units.⁴²
- Containment. Use a negative pressure isolator only where containment is essential, such as radiopharmaceuticals, with specific controls to protect the critical zone.¹
6Gloves, leaks and decontamination.
- Isolator gloves. Leak test generally at the start and end of each batch or campaign, more often if the validated campaign length calls for it, with a visual check at each use.¹ FDA recommends attention to the inner surface and a second pair of thin gloves, citing the lack of a highly sensitive glove integrity test.²
- RABS gloves. Sterilised before installation, then sterilised or bio-decontaminated before each campaign, and disinfected after each exposure to the background.¹ Vaporised hydrogen peroxide (VHP) may do the bio-
decontamination, but PIC/S says it is not sterilisation: parts that must be sterile need a listed method unless equivalence is shown.³ - The enclosure. Annex 1 sets no leak rate.¹ Where a number is needed, ISO 10648-2:1994 classifies containment enclosures by leak tightness and gives checking methods, including periodic tests during operation; TEMA Sinergie, an isolator maker, quotes its class 2.¹⁰⁵ FDA notes that “no isolator forms an absolute seal” and reports overpressure differentials that “have largely ranged from approximately 17.5 to 50 Pascals.”²
- Decontamination target. FDA’s guidance says “Normally, a four- to six-log reduction can be justified depending on the application”: four for wrapped sterile supplies entering a transfer isolator, at least six where decontamination treats product contact surfaces.² Its compliance program says interior decontamination validation “should demonstrate a 6-log reduction of the biological indicator (BI)”, so justify anything lower.⁴
- Exposure. Clean before bio-
decontamination, because residues can inhibit the cycle, and extend gloves with fingers separated.¹ FDA cited Apotex for creased gloves during decontamination cycles, and for this:¹¹
“One of the breach events included a six-millimeter hole that was closed with a ‘cable tie’ after which processing continued.” Apotex Inc., warning letter, 31 October 2025¹¹
7What changed from 2023 to 2026.
- 25 August 2023. The revised Annex 1 came into operation, asking for RABS or isolators to be considered in the CCS and setting the backgrounds above.¹
- 28 October 2026. PIC/S PI 058-1 came into force. Its answers on 4.20 to 4.30, 8.130 and 9.38 are used above. PIC/S says it is not meant to introduce new GMP requirements.³
- Standards in revision. ISO 14644-7:2004 on separative devices, isolators included, is being replaced: its draft, ISO/DIS 14644-7, is out for enquiry. A working group has drafted a new edition of ISO 10648-2.¹²¹⁰
8How it runs in Seal.
In Seal, a sterile injectables batch record is linked to environmental conditions, interventions, personnel qualification, equipment state, materials, microbiology and release. Each intervention is recorded in the execution flow with its type, time, duration, location, operator, reason, batch step and required response, so recurring glove touches or stoppages can be compared across batches and against the current media-fill design. Seal does not replace the filling-line controller, building management system or monitoring instruments; it connects their evidence to the batch, including what the room and barrier were doing.
The contamination control strategy links each contamination route and barrier to the controls that address it and the evidence behind each control, and a change cannot close until the affected links and narrative are reviewed.
References
- 1EudraLex Volume 4, Annex 1: Manufacture of Sterile Medicinal Products, points 4.3, 4.4, 4.15, 4.16, 4.18 to 4.22, 4.30, 4.32, 7.3, 7.4, 7.13, 8.12, 8.17, 8.18, 8.130, 9.38 and glossary, and Table 1, European Commission, 22 August 2022, in operation since 25 August 2023. https:/
/ health. ec. europa. eu/ system/ files/ 2022- 08/ 20220825_ gmp- an1_ en_ 0. pdf (read 8 November 2026) - 2Guidance for Industry: Sterile Drug Products Produced by Aseptic Processing, Current Good Manufacturing Practice, sections IV (Table 1), IV.B, IV.E, IX.A.4 and Appendix 1 (introduction, A, B, C, D and E), FDA, September 2004, full text searched. https:/
/ www. fda. gov/ media/ 71026/ download (read 8 November 2026) - 3PI 058-1, Interpretation of the Most Important Changes in the Annex 1 on the Manufacture of Sterile Products (2022), sections 1 and 2 and answers on 4.20, 4.21, 4.22, 4.30, 8.17, 8.128 and 8.130, and 9.38, PIC/S, in force 28 October 2026. https:/
/ picscheme. org/ docview/ 11495 (read 8 November 2026) - 4Compliance Program Guidance Manual 7356.002A, Sterile Drug Process Inspections, Part III sections 3.6 B(1)(g) Isolators and (h) Restricted Access Barrier System and 3.8 (1) Media fills, and Attachment A, item 102, FDA, implemented 11 September 2015. https:/
/ www. fda. gov/ media/ 75174/ download (read 8 November 2026) - 5RABS Vs Pharmaceutical Isolators: Which Technology Is Best For An Efficient Contamination Control Strategy?, Pharmaceutical Online, source TEMA Sinergie S.p.A., an isolator maker, 26 August 2025. https:/
/ www. pharmaceuticalonline. com/ doc/ rabs- vs- pharmaceutical- isolators- which- technology- is- best- for- an- efficient- contamination- control- strategy- 0001 (read 8 November 2026) - 6Par Health USA, LLC & Endo USA, Inc., warning letter 320-26-68, FDA, 15 April 2026. https:/
/ www. fda. gov/ inspections- compliance- enforcement- and- criminal- investigations/ warning- letters/ par- health- usa- llc- endo- usa- inc- 722121- 04152026 (read 8 November 2026) - 7Eugia Pharma Specialities Limited, warning letter 320-26-115, FDA, 13 August 2026. https:/
/ www. fda. gov/ inspections- compliance- enforcement- and- criminal- investigations/ warning- letters/ eugia- pharma- specialities- limited- 730469- 08132026 (read 8 November 2026) - 8K.C. Pharmaceuticals, Inc., warning letter 320-26-112, FDA, 12 August 2026. https:/
/ www. fda. gov/ inspections- compliance- enforcement- and- criminal- investigations/ warning- letters/ kc- pharmaceuticals- inc- 729870- 08122026 (read 8 November 2026) - 9ISPE Definition: Restricted Access Barrier Systems (RABS), Pharmaceutical Engineering, Volume 25 Number 6, ISPE, November/December 2005, copy hosted by A3P. https:/
/ www. a3p. org/ wp- content/ uploads/ 2015/ 03/ article_ regulatory_ 2015_ RABS- definition. pdf (read 8 November 2026) - 10ISO 10648-2:1994, Containment enclosures, Part 2: Classification according to leak tightness and associated checking methods, and ISO/AWI 10648-2, ISO, catalogue pages. https:/
/ www. iso. org/ standard/ 20483. html and https:/ / www. iso. org/ standard/ 94127. html (read 8 November 2026) - 11Apotex Inc., warning letter 320-26-12, FDA, 31 October 2025. https:/
/ www. fda. gov/ inspections- compliance- enforcement- and- criminal- investigations/ warning- letters/ apotex- inc- 714137- 10312025 (read 8 November 2026) - 12ISO 14644-7:2004, Cleanrooms and associated controlled environments, Part 7: Separative devices, and ISO/DIS 14644-7, ISO, catalogue pages. https:/
/ www. iso. org/ standard/ 38264. html and https:/ / www. iso. org/ standard/ 83609. html (read 8 November 2026)
AQuestions and answers
Can an isolator sit in an unclassified room?
Not for aseptic processing. FDA’s guidance says an aseptic processing isolator should not be located in an unclassified room, and that a class 100,000 (ISO 8) background is commonly used. Annex 1 sets at least grade D for a closed isolator and generally at least grade C for an open one, with the choice based on a risk assessment justified in the contamination control strategy.
Do isolator operators need gowning qualification?
Yes, but not the grade A and B assessment. Annex 1 asks for gowning qualification of everyone who works in cleanrooms, at a level set by their function and area, while the visual and microbial assessment with its yearly reassessment is written for people who access grade A and B. An operator working an isolator from a grade C or D room gowns and qualifies for that grade, and still takes part in a successful aseptic process simulation each year. FDA investigators ask what isolator operators wear, for example whether sterile gloves are worn under the isolator gloves.
What happens to a batch after a glove breach?
It is investigated before release. FDA’s guidance says a breach of isolator integrity, including holes in gloves, should normally lead to a decontamination cycle, and that any product potentially affected should be rejected if the investigation finds the environment may have been compromised. A glove that fails its end-of-batch test could have leaked at any point since its last pass, so the investigation covers everything made in between. FDA has cited a manufacturer that patched a glove hole with a cable tie and carried on filling.
How long can a decontaminated isolator or RABS be held before use?
As long as you have validated, and no longer. Annex 1 sets no number: it asks for the holding time of a decontaminated environment, such as a RABS or isolator, before use to be limited to a defined and validated maximum. For an isolator used over several days between decontamination cycles, FDA asks for the frequency to be justified in validation and increased if production data show the environment deteriorating.
