Skip to main content

Validation and data integrity

What does USP <1058> require for analytical instrument qualification, and what does the proposed revision change?

USP <1058> is an informational chapter: it recommends a risk-based way to show analytical instruments are fit for intended use but prescribes no exact tests or limits, which come from technique chapters and your methods. The official 2017 text sorts equipment into Group A apparatus, B instruments and C computerised systems, qualified through design, installation, operational and performance qualification. A revision proposed in March 2025 adds eight subgroups and three lifecycle stages; USP targets a revised proposal for Q1 2027.

Illustration of a seal comparing two equipment versions, each linked to its retained evidence.

1What USP <1058> requires, and what it does not.

USP <1058> is a general chapter numbered above 1000, a range USP intends “to provide general guidance for stakeholders”. Its revision briefing puts it plainly: “The decision of ‘how it needs to be done’ is the prerogative of individual organizations.”¹ The official chapter, last revised in 2017, recommends “an integrated approach, based upon a risk assessment” to show fitness for purpose, and covers “any apparatus, equipment, instrument, or instrument system used in pharmacopeial analyses”.² Agilent told USP’s June 2026 workshop that the chapter “intentionally avoids prescribing exact tests/acceptance limits”.³

The obligations come from GMP. <1058> is the method many laboratories use to meet them; USP calls it “widely regarded and used globally by regulators, suppliers, and industry”.¹

Table 1. Where the duty to qualify analytical instruments comes from.
SourceWhat it requires
21 CFR 211.160(b)(4)Calibration “at suitable intervals in accordance with an established written program”, with accuracy and precision limits and remedial action; instruments not meeting specifications “shall not be used”⁴
21 CFR 211.68Automatic and electronic equipment, computers included, “routinely calibrated, inspected, or checked according to a written program”, and controls over computer records⁵
EU GMP 3.41 and 6.7(iii)Measuring equipment “calibrated and checked at defined intervals by appropriate methods”; procedures for and records of calibration and qualification of instruments⁶⁷
EU GMP Annex 15User requirements, IQ, OQ and PQ, requalification and change control⁸
EU GMP Annex 11Validation of Group C software; the 2011 text applies, and the 2025 revision is still a draft⁹¹⁰¹¹

The tests and limits come from the general chapter for each technique, numbered below 1000, and from the laboratory’s own methods. At the workshop, Jean-Marc Roussel of USP’s <1058> subcommittee took UV-visible limits from <857>: wavelength accuracy within ±1 nm in the 200 to 400 nm region, absorbance accuracy ±0.010 and precision 0.0050. A reference material certified at 0.4702 read a mean of 0.4660, a difference of 0.0042, with a standard deviation of 0.0024: both within limits. His second example took balance and flask acceptance from <41> and <31>,³ and system suitability tests come from chapters such as <621>.¹² In Europe, the official medicines control laboratories’ equipment qualification guideline, PA/PH/OMCL (08) 73 R7, which other laboratories may use voluntarily, has annexes from chromatographs and spectrophotometers to balances, pH meters and pipettes; its liquid chromatography annex gives typical limits such as flow rate accuracy ±5.0% and column oven accuracy ±2 °C.¹³¹⁴

2Groups A, B and C.

The official chapter, open in full only to USP–NF subscribers, sorts equipment into Groups A, B and C and, in Agilent’s summary, “expects effort to increase with instrument/system complexity and measurement criticality”.³ Eli Lilly and Bristol Myers Squibb showed the workshop how they apply them:¹²¹⁵

Table 2. Official groups as two companies apply them, from USP’s June 2026 workshop slides. BMS splits B into its own B1, calibration only, and B2, qualification, which are not the draft subgroups below.
GroupWhat it isExamples shownWhat it needs
ANo measurement capability; function checked by observationMagnetic stirrers, vortex mixers, shakers, sonicatorsNo calibration or qualification; listed in the classification record
BGives a measured value or controls a condition; firmware onlyThermometers, ovens, timers, weight kits; at BMS also balances and HPLCs without separate softwareCalibration; at BMS, qualification once several parameters need functional testing; Lilly requires PQ for all of B
CSeparate control software or computer, data acquisition, user accountsHPLC connected to a data system; FTIR, UV and titrators run from a PCQualification, user account review, backup and restore, and a periodic review strategy

The revision published for comment in Pharmacopeial Forum 51(2), March 2025, names eight subgroups, A1 to C3. In USP’s workshop slides, classification “is based upon User intent and dependent on actual way of working”: define the intended use, set aside anything not GMP relevant for the inventory only, then classify.³

Table 3. Draft subgroups as presented at USP’s June 2026 workshop. Proposed, not official.³
Draft subgroupWhat it isExtent of work
A1Apparatus, no metrological functionRisk assessment and purchase order
A2Apparatus that measures, no user calibration requiredRisk assessment and purchase order
B1Instrument, the default for BQualification only
B2Instrument with embedded calculationsQualification and verifying the calculations
B3Instrument with user-defined programsQualification and controlling the programs
C1System, low complexity, non-configurable software (GAMP Category 3)Qualification and software
C2System, configurable software (GAMP Category 4)Qualification, software and configuration
C3System with custom macros (Category 4 with Category 5 macros)Qualification, configuration and the custom code

The same unit can land in different groups. USP’s example is an ultrasonic bath. Used to dissolve samples with completion judged by eye, it is A1. If the method needs 40 ± 2 °C and 50 watts at 45 kHz for 15 minutes, time, temperature, ultrasonic power and frequency need calibrating, and it is B1. Built into an automated sample preparation system, with time and temperature monitored through application software, it is C1 or possibly C2.³ Companies also draw lines differently: Lilly puts a keypad-operated HPLC connected to a data system in Group C, while BMS keeps an HPLC with no separate software in its B2.¹²¹⁵ Either can be defended if the rationale is written down and applied consistently.

3Instrument classification and qualification record.

One record per instrument answers most inspection questions. Each field meets a requirement:

Table 4. A template. Calibration records are also required by 211.194(d).¹⁷
FieldWhat to recordSource
IdentityID, model, serial number, location, firmware and software versionsAnnex 15 3.9;⁸ Annex 11 4.3⁹
Intended useMethods it runs and the ranges they need: flow, temperature, wavelength, volume<1058>;² Annex 15 3.2⁸
ClassificationGMP relevant or not; official group; draft subgroup; one-line rationaleUSP decision steps³
RequirementsURS reference and version, updated to the model boughtAnnex 15 3.2⁸
QualificationIQ, OQ and PQ protocols and reports, with deviations. A supplier may run them, but “the responsibility lies with the contract giver”: approve its protocol and limits first (IQ, OQ and PQ)Annex 15 2.6 and 3.8 to 3.14;⁸ EU 6.7(iii);⁷ PI 006-4 2.5.6¹⁶
Software (Group C)Validation report, configuration, user roles, audit trail settings, backup211.68;⁵ Annex 11 4, 7, 9 and 12⁹
CalibrationPoints, limits, interval, next due date211.160(b)(4);⁴ EU 3.41⁶
Day-of-use checksSystem suitability or performance check for each method<621> as USP’s example¹²
RequalificationTriggers: repair, relocation, firmware or software change, failed check; change control referenceAnnex 15 4 and 11;⁸ PI 006-4 4.4.1¹⁶
Periodic reviewLast review date and outcomePI 006-4 4.4.2;¹⁶ Annex 11 11⁹

3.1Preparing for a pre-approval inspection.

FDA’s Compliance Program 7346.832 has investigators compare raw data such as chromatograms with the application’s summary data, naming stability, dissolution, content uniformity and API impurity data as good candidates.¹⁸ Be ready with:

  1. The instrument list, with each instrument’s classification and the application data it produced.
  2. Qualification and calibration status on the dates those data were made, with any failed checks and their impact assessments.
  3. The raw data, audit trails and system suitability results behind each summary table, retrievable on request.

4Example: classifying and qualifying a laboratory’s instruments.

This example is invented: the laboratory, instruments and results are illustrative, and its classification calls are judgements, not USP’s. Cresswold Analytical, a QC laboratory, records a draft subgroup beside each official group in its 2027 plan, so the move to a revised chapter is a mapping exercise.

Table 5. Example. Part of Cresswold’s classification record.
InstrumentIntended useGroupDraftWhy
Vortex mixer VM-02Mixing; checked by eyeAA1No metrological function
pH meter PH-04Release pH; calculates slope from buffersBB2Embedded calculation to verify
Karl Fischer titrator KF-01Water content; methods stored on the unitBB3User programs to control
HPLC LC-11Assay and impurities; configurable data systemCC2Configurable software

For LC-11, the laboratory wrote user requirements before purchase, including a column oven range of 30 to 60 °C because one planned method runs at 55 °C. The supplier’s engineer ran installation and operational tests under a protocol the laboratory approved in advance, with these results on 14 October 2026:

Table 6. Example. Part of LC-11’s operational qualification. Limits are the laboratory’s own.
TestSetMeasuredErrorLimitResult
Flow rate1.000 mL/min10.04 mL in 10.00 min+0.4%±2%Pass
Flow rate2.000 mL/min19.86 mL in 10.00 min−0.7%±2%Pass
Oven temperature30.0 °C30.6 °C+0.6 °C±2.0 °CPass
Oven temperature60.0 °C62.4 °C+2.4 °C±2.0 °CFail

The laboratory could restrict LC-11’s qualified range to 30 to 45 °C, which covers every current method but needs a passing test at 45 °C, or repair it. Because the 55 °C method was due within the year, the engineer replaced the oven sensor under change control and the test was repeated: 60.0 °C read 60.9 °C, an error of +0.9 °C, a pass. Annex 15 asks OQ to include “Tests to confirm upper and lower operating limits”; here the limits came from the laboratory’s methods, not the supplier’s specification.⁸

The data system was validated as configurable software. Ongoing verification is a performance check every six months plus system suitability in every run: as Waters put it at the workshop, system suitability tests the instrument “for the method you are using with the conditions you are using”, while qualification covers the ranges the laboratory defines.¹²

5Judgement calls and common mistakes.

Practitioners at USP’s workshop named the places where laboratories go wrong, or where the draft does not yet match practice.³¹²

  • One instrument, many methods. Merck noted that most laboratories run several methods on one HPLC, so “Qualification scope must cover the operational range of all methods, not just one”.
  • Use outside the qualified range. Agilent’s example: “My instrument is qualified for an injection range of 10–100 µL. Can a 2 µL injection be considered acceptable?” Without a test at 2 µL, nothing shows it is.
  • System suitability as PQ. Agilent reported “Labs still treating system suitability as PQ or skipping PQ entirely”. One does not stand in for the other.
  • Requirements written after purchase. Merck said “The URS is often developed after instrument selection”; McDowall’s answer is a living URS, generic for selection, then updated for the instrument bought.
  • Family testing. Merck described qualifying “a representative subset of identical or similar instruments within a family”. Until USP gives grouping criteria, justify each grouping in writing.
  • Outsourced testing. Merck pointed out that contract testing laboratories “may use shared instruments across multiple clients”, while the sponsor “retains regulatory responsibility for data quality but lacks direct control over instrument qualification”. Ask for the qualification status of the instruments behind your results, and write it into the quality agreement.
  • Split ownership. In larger companies, Merck said, metrology and validation groups handle “calibration, IQ/OQ (Qualification), and Validation (CSV)” while laboratory operations keeps the method fit for purpose. Name who signs each record.
  • Repairs and moves. Lilly routes every repair through return-to-service testing, which may repeat all or a relevant subset of the original qualification tests. PIC/S lets “like for like” changes run through planned maintenance if that decision is documented, justified and approved by the quality unit.¹⁶

6What the proposed revision changes.

Table 7. Official text against the proposal, as of 8 November 2026.
TopicOfficial chapter (2017)Proposal and workshop
TitleAnalytical Instrument QualificationSame heading; the draft speaks of Analytical Instrument and System Qualification¹³
ClassificationGroups A, B and CEight subgroups, A1 to C3, with C mapped to GAMP categories³
LifecycleDesign, installation, operational and performance qualificationThree stages: specification and selection; qualification and validation; ongoing performance verification. The briefing keeps the 4Qs¹³
SoftwareAcknowledges other guidance, such as GAMPSoftware assessment and configuration inside the chapter³
StatusOfficialPublished for comment March 2025; revised proposal targeted for Q1 2027³¹⁵

Whether the 4Qs survive is debated. The briefing says the 4Qs model “will be maintained although it has some weaknesses”.¹ At the workshop, Bob McDowall, an expert adviser to USP’s subcommittee, presented an integrated lifecycle that “does not use the 4Qs model”, in which design qualification becomes a selection report because “Laboratories rarely design laboratory instruments and systems”.³ Once the subcommittee has consolidated the comments, revised the draft and written a glossary, the PAL-DS Expert Committee decides whether it goes to ballot, then it is published in Pharmacopeial Forum.¹⁵ Until a revised chapter is official, keep working to IQ, OQ and PQ, which Annex 15 also uses.⁸

7What inspectors cite.

The letters below do not name <1058>; they cite what qualification is meant to prevent.

“For example, the (b)(4) (serial number (b)(4)) is the sole instrument used for endotoxin testing for both (b)(4) monitoring and final product release across all product lines. Despite being in use since December 18, 2023, this instrument has never been calibrated, and a calibration schedule has never been established.” Nipro Renal Solutions USA, warning letter, 24 July 2026¹⁹

That is a device maker cited under the Quality Management System Regulation, but its item 7 is the qualified-range mistake in plain form: the combined IOPQ “only provides testing results for products with an endotoxin specification of (b)(4)/mL”, leaving the liquid product lines and the retest procedure uncovered.¹⁹

“Your GC laboratory instrument was not adequately qualified because you failed to validate the control software or enable audit trails, and the GC data file creation and modification dates were not accurate.” Laboratorios Jaloma, warning letter 320-26-78, 22 May 2026²⁰

FDA treated unvalidated control software and missing audit trails as a failure of qualification. In August 2026 it also cited K.C. Pharmaceuticals because it “routinely performed total organic carbon (TOC) and conductivity measurements without prior system suitability of the analyzer”:²¹ qualification and day-of-use checks are both needed.

8How it runs in Seal.

In Seal, equipment records connect qualification, calibration, cleaning and maintenance evidence to the workflow that selects each instrument. A release test can require a qualified range, a current calibration and an authorised analyst, and a failed or missing prerequisite stops that path with the reason recorded. Recorded uses link to samples and batches, so when a check fails, such as a failed flow check on an HPLC, the results that relied on it since the last acceptable check come from the record rather than being rebuilt by hand. Calibration records keep each point’s as-found and as-left values and the reference standard used, with criticality taken from intended use.

For new equipment, Seal’s CQV records link each requirement to its risks, tests, exceptions and release decision, and supplier evidence such as factory acceptance results earns credit only under an approved strategy. Seal can also collect the original file from any instrument software that saves one, linked to its sample, method and run.

References

  1. 1General Chapter <1058> Analytical Instrument Qualification, proposed revision, briefing (public preview), United States Pharmacopeia, 2025, DOI 10.31003/USPNF_M1124_10101_01. https://doi.usp.org/USPNF/USPNF_M1124_10101_01.html (read 8 November 2026)
  2. 2General Chapter <1058> Analytical Instrument Qualification, USP–NF, United States Pharmacopeia, 2017, introduction (public preview), DOI 10.31003/USPNF_M1124_01_01. https://doi.usp.org/USPNF/USPNF_M1124_01_01.html (read 8 November 2026)
  3. 3USP Virtual Workshop, Analytical Instrument and System Qualification, presentations day 1, United States Pharmacopeia, 23 June 2026, published 2 July 2026. https://www.usp.org/sites/default/files/usp/document/events-and-training/00-usp-aisq_presentation-master-day-1_final.pdf (read 8 November 2026)
  4. 421 CFR 211.160, General requirements, paragraph (b)(4), eCFR. https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-21/section-211.160 (read 8 November 2026)
  5. 521 CFR 211.68, Automatic, mechanical, and electronic equipment, paragraphs (a) and (b), eCFR. https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-21/section-211.68 (read 8 November 2026)
  6. 6EudraLex Volume 4, Part I, Chapter 3: Premises and Equipment, section 3.41, European Commission, in operation since 1 March 2015. https://health.ec.europa.eu/document/download/18d76565-137b-41d2-a602-794527f708c1_en?filename=chapter_3.pdf (read 8 November 2026)
  7. 7EudraLex Volume 4, Part I, Chapter 6: Quality Control, section 6.7, European Commission, in operation since 1 October 2014. https://health.ec.europa.eu/document/download/c74c8720-27bf-4252-808f-d65a206a90bb_en?filename=2014-11_vol4_chapter_6.pdf (read 8 November 2026)
  8. 8EudraLex Volume 4, Annex 15: Qualification and Validation, European Commission, in operation since 1 October 2015, sections 2, 3, 4 and 11. https://health.ec.europa.eu/system/files/2016-11/2015-10_annex15_0.pdf (read 8 November 2026)
  9. 9EudraLex Volume 4, Annex 11: Computerised Systems, European Commission, in operation since 30 June 2011, sections 4, 7, 9, 11 and 12. https://health.ec.europa.eu/system/files/2016-11/annex11_01-2011_en_0.pdf (read 8 November 2026)
  10. 10EudraLex Volume 4, Good Manufacturing Practice guidelines, European Commission. https://health.ec.europa.eu/medicinal-products/eudralex/eudralex-volume-4_en (read 8 November 2026)
  11. 11Stakeholders’ Consultation on EudraLex Volume 4, Good Manufacturing Practice Guidelines: Chapter 4, Annex 11 and New Annex 22, European Commission, open 7 July to 7 October 2025. https://health.ec.europa.eu/consultations/stakeholders-consultation-eudralex-volume-4-good-manufacturing-practice-guidelines-chapter-4-annex_en (read 8 November 2026)
  12. 12USP Virtual Workshop, Analytical Instrument and System Qualification, presentations day 2, United States Pharmacopeia, 24 June 2026, published 2 July 2026. https://www.usp.org/sites/default/files/usp/document/events-and-training/00-usp-aisq_presentation-master-day-2_final.pdf (read 8 November 2026)
  13. 13Qualification of Equipment, Core document, PA/PH/OMCL (08) 73 R7, General European OMCL Network, EDQM, Council of Europe, in force 15 November 2023, and the list of Qualification of Equipment annexes 1 to 11 on the Quality Management (QM) Documents page. https://www.edqm.eu/en/quality-management-qm-documents (read 8 November 2026)
  14. 14Qualification of Equipment, Annex 1: Qualification of Liquid Chromatography Equipment, PA/PH/OMCL (11) 04 R7, General European OMCL Network, EDQM, in force 15 November 2023, section 2. https://www.edqm.eu/documents/52006/128968/omcl-quality-management-document-annex-1-qualification-of-hplc-equipment.pdf/026e275c-2867-c216-9576-1b62ac13ef4e (read 8 November 2026)
  15. 15USP Virtual Workshop, Analytical Instrument and System Qualification, presentations day 3, United States Pharmacopeia, 25 June 2026, published 2 July 2026. https://www.usp.org/sites/default/files/usp/document/events-and-training/00-usp-aisq_presentation-master-day-3_final.pdf (read 8 November 2026)
  16. 16PI 006-4, Recommendations on Qualification and Validation, PIC/S, in force 1 October 2026, sections 2.5.6 and 4.4. https://picscheme.org/docview/11277 (read 8 November 2026)
  17. 1721 CFR 211.194, Laboratory records, paragraph (d), eCFR. https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-21/section-211.194 (read 8 November 2026)
  18. 18Compliance Program 7346.832, Preapproval Inspections, FDA, issued 29 June 2026, Objective 3, Data Integrity Audit. https://www.fda.gov/media/193382/download (read 8 November 2026)
  19. 19Nipro Renal Solutions USA, Corporation, warning letter, MARCS-CMS 732874, Center for Devices and Radiological Health, FDA, listed 24 July 2026 (letter dated 16 July 2026), items 6 and 7. https://www.fda.gov/inspections-compliance-enforcement-and-criminal-investigations/warning-letters/nipro-renal-solutions-usa-corporation-732874-07242026 (read 8 November 2026)
  20. 20Laboratorios Jaloma S.A. de C.V., warning letter 320-26-78, MARCS-CMS 725939, FDA, 22 May 2026. https://www.fda.gov/inspections-compliance-enforcement-and-criminal-investigations/warning-letters/laboratorios-jaloma-sa-de-cv-725939-05222026 (read 8 November 2026)
  21. 21K.C. Pharmaceuticals, Inc., warning letter 320-26-112, MARCS-CMS 729870, FDA, 12 August 2026. https://www.fda.gov/inspections-compliance-enforcement-and-criminal-investigations/warning-letters/kc-pharmaceuticals-inc-729870-08122026 (read 8 November 2026)

AQuestions and answers

Is an HPLC Group B or Group C under USP <1058>?

If software on a separate computer controls it and stores its data, treat it as Group C, because the software and its records need validating along with the hardware. A standalone HPLC run from embedded firmware is a closer call, and companies differ: one scheme shown at USP’s 2026 workshop puts even a keypad-operated HPLC in Group C when it is connected to a data system, while another places a firmware-only HPLC with instruments. Decide by intended use and software, and write down why.

How does USP <1058> relate to GAMP 5?

They cover different halves of a Group C system. <1058> qualifies the instrument for its analytical use, while GAMP 5 is the industry guide for validating the computerised system that controls it and holds its data. The 2017 chapter acknowledged GAMP for software rather than trying to cover both; the 2025 draft brings software into the chapter and maps its C1 to C3 subgroups to GAMP software categories 3 and 4, with category 5 macros. At USP’s 2026 workshop Agilent asked USP either to keep instrument qualification and software validation separate or to align explicitly with GAMP 5.

Does a Group A item ever need calibration?

Not while it stays in Group A, which covers apparatus whose function is checked by observation. Once a method depends on a value the item sets or reads, such as a time, temperature or speed, it belongs in Group B and that parameter needs calibrating. The draft revision adds an A2 subgroup for apparatus that measures but needs no user calibration, handled with a risk assessment. Review classifications when methods change, because a new method can move an item up a group.

How often should analytical instruments be requalified?

Set the interval yourself and justify it. Part 211 asks for calibration “at suitable intervals” under a written programme; Annex 15 asks for equipment to be evaluated “at an appropriate frequency” and for any fixed requalification period to be justified; PIC/S wants periodic reviews whose frequency rests on risk, including how critical the equipment is. Requalify after events such as repair, relocation or a failed check, whatever the calendar says.

See your process in Seal.

Bring a procedure or a recurring problem. See how your team configures it with Neil and improves the next run.

Book a demo