1How many batches each year: the rules side by side.
Primary stability studies set the shelf life, commitment studies confirm it on production batches, and ongoing studies then check, year by year, that commercial batches still meet it.¹ EU GMP sets the clearest annual number: “Unless otherwise justified, at least one batch per year of product manufactured in every strength and every primary packaging type, if relevant, should be included in the stability programme (unless none are produced during that year).”²
| Source | Batches each year | Status |
|---|---|---|
| EU GMP 6.32 | At least one of every strength and every primary packaging type made that year, unless justified | EU GMP guideline, in operation since 1 October 2014² |
| PIC/S 6.32; UK | The same text | PIC/S GMP Guide PE 009-18; MHRA points to EudraLex Volume 4³⁴ |
| Health Canada | One batch of every strength and container closure system made that year | GUI-0001 guidance, July 2020⁵ |
| TGA, listed medicines | At least one batch from each justified product group | TGA guidance for listed and complementary medicines⁶ |
| 21 CFR 211.166(b) | “An adequate number of batches of each drug product” to set the expiry date; no annual count | US regulation⁷ |
| FDA ITG 41 | “a portion of annual production batches” on ongoing stability, tested “at least annually”; for APIs, one batch each year | FDA inspection technical guide, 18 October 1985; not a regulation⁸ |
| FDA ANDA Q&A | ANDAs commit to place one batch of drug product in “the annual long-term stability program”, with data in annual reports | FDA guidance, May 2014⁹ |
| ICH Q7 11.54 | At least one batch of each API made that year, tested at least annually | ICH GMP guide for APIs¹⁰ |
| WHO TRS 1010 | APIs: at least one production batch a year. Finished products: as EU GMP 6.32 | WHO guideline, 2018¹¹ |
| Draft ICH Q1 15.2 | At least one production batch of the drug substance, and one of each drug product strength covering its container closure systems | Draft at Step 3, not in force¹¹² |
FDA’s warning letters ask for “an ongoing program in which representative batches of each product are added each year to the program to determine if the shelf-life claim remains valid”.¹³¹⁴
“Every strength and every primary packaging type” can be read two ways. The combination reading places each strength in each pack type, four placements in the example below. The coverage reading needs each strength and each pack type to appear once, three placements. The combination reading is the conservative one; the draft ICH Q1 wording, “each strength of the drug product covering the container closure systems”, leans towards coverage.²¹ “Primary packaging type” reads most naturally as the kind of container closure system, such as a bottle or a blister, rather than each pack count.²¹¹ Write your reading, and the reason for it, into the protocol.
2Commitment batches and ongoing batches.
When the submission’s long-term data do not cover the shelf life on three production batches, the applicant commits to continue or start studies on production batches, to a total of at least three, through the proposed shelf life. FDA’s ANDA Q&A points to this ICH Q1A(R2) commitment, then adds the annual placement.¹⁵⁹ For APIs, ICH Q7 puts the order plainly: “Normally the first three commercial production batches” go on study to confirm the date, fewer where data show at least two years’ stability, and “Thereafter” at least one batch a year.¹⁰
The draft ICH Q1 separates the two: a commitment study follows the primary protocol unless justified, while ongoing studies “are not required to align with the primary stability protocol”.¹ EU GMP 6.32 and the draft do not say whether a commitment batch made in a given year also fills that year’s ongoing placement. If your protocol counts it, say so, and check that its testing meets the ongoing protocol too.
3Ongoing stability protocol checklist.
Copy these lines into the protocol. Each is tied to the clause that asks for it.
| Element | What to write | EU GMP | US and APIs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protocol, report | A written protocol under Chapter 4 and a formal report; stability chambers qualified and maintained under Chapter 3 and Annex 15 | 6.29 | 211.166(a); Q7 11.50 |
| Batches | Number per strength, batch sizes, and the rule for choosing them | 6.30(i), 6.32, 6.33 | 211.166(b); Q7 11.53, 11.54 |
| Tests | Physical, chemical, microbiological and biological tests, stability- | 6.30(ii), (iv) | 211.166(a)(3); Q7 11.51 |
| Criteria | Acceptance criteria that keep the product within its specification over the shelf life | 6.27, 6.30(iii) | None stated |
| Container | Each container closure system, as marketed | 6.30(v) | 211.166(a)(4); Q7 11.52 |
| Time points | Intervals to the end of shelf life, and sample sizes, enough for trend analysis | 6.30, 6.32 | 211.166(a)(1) |
| Storage | ICH long-term conditions consistent with the label | 6.30(vii) | 211.166(a)(2); Q7 11.56 |
| Reconstitution | EU: studied in development, ongoing only where relevant. US: part of the written programme | 6.28 | 211.166(a)(5) |
| Bulk, intermediates | Long bulk holds and intermediates stored for long periods | 6.28 | None stated |
| Differences | Each change from the registration protocol, justified | 6.31 | None stated |
| Reduced design | Bracketing or matrixing, justified in the protocol | 6.32 | ICH Q1D¹⁶ |
| Results | Who sees them, how OOS results and trends are handled, the summary and its review | 6.34 to 6.36 | 314.81 |
For Canada, add traceability to the master formulae, packaging size, storage tolerances and sample orientation. For preserved products, Health Canada also asks for preservative content or antimicrobial effectiveness at least at the initial time point and at expiry; for sterile products, sterility at the same two points, or container closure integrity at the end of shelf life instead.⁵
4How often to test, and for how long.
- Duration. The protocol runs to the end of the shelf life, or the retest period for an API.²¹¹¹
- Finished products. WHO says 6-month and annual time points are generally sufficient for ongoing studies.¹¹ For products with an established shelf life and a consistent stability history, Health Canada asks for testing at least every year, with at least five time points including the initial and final ones, unless the marketing authorisation says otherwise.⁵
- APIs. At least annually under ICH Q7; WHO generally expects at least every 6 months in the first year, then annually.¹⁰¹¹ For APIs with shelf lives of a year or less, Q7 gives monthly for three months, then every three months.¹⁰
- Biologicals. EU GMP 6.32 makes no exception for them. ICH Q5C bases dating on real-time data, and where a filing relied on pilot-scale batches it asks for a commitment to place the first 3 manufacturing-scale batches on long-term study after approval.¹⁸²
- Later in the product’s life. ICH Q7 and Q5C already allow dropping a time point, such as 9 months, once data show stability is not compromised. The draft ICH Q1 adds attributes not related to stability.¹⁰¹⁸¹
5Example: a year’s placements for a product family.
This example is invented. A tablet family comes in 5, 10 and 20 mg, compressed at different weights from one granulation. All three strengths are packed in HDPE bottles of 30 and 90 tablets; the 10 mg also goes into an Alu/Alu blister. Shelf life is 36 months. In 2027 the site makes 4 batches of 5 mg, 9 of 10 mg and 5 of 20 mg. Each placement is pulled at 6, 12, 24 and 36 months, after the release result.
| Design | Placements | Batches | Pulls | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full design | 7: every strength and pack size | 3 | 28 | Every placement at every pull |
| Combination reading | 4: 5 mg bottle, 10 mg bottle, 10 mg blister, 20 mg bottle | 3 | 16 | Each strength in each pack type, 6.32² |
| Coverage, or bracketing | 3: 5 and 20 mg bottles, 10 mg blister | 3 | 12 | Each strength and pack type once; or the 10 mg bottle bracketed, ICH Q1D 2.3.1.1¹⁶ |
| Bracketed and matrixed | 3 | 3 | 10 | Final pull on all, 24 months on one, rotated yearly, ICH Q1D 2.4.2¹⁶ |
The judgement calls behind the table:
- Which bottle. Read as pack type, 6.32 needs only one bottle size. The protocol picks the 30-count bottle because it has the higher water vapour permeation per tablet, one of the characteristics ICH Q1D lists for choosing extremes.¹⁶
- Why bracketing holds. ICH Q1D gives tablets compressed at different weights from the same granulation as a case where bracketing applies. The 10 mg blister cannot be bracketed: no other strength uses that pack.¹⁶
- Which 10 mg batch. QA picks the batch whose bulk was held longest before packing, since EU GMP asks for long bulk holds to be considered.²
- The matrix, and its cost. Every placement is tested at 6, 12 and 36 months; the 24-month pull rotates, this year to the 20 mg bottle. That matrixes across a bottle and a blister, two container closure systems, which ICH Q1D allows with justification, generally supporting data such as relative moisture vapour transmission rates. Combining bracketing with matrixing needs “careful consideration and scientific justification”.¹⁶ Two placements also go from 12 to 36 months untested. Weigh that against 6.32’s “sufficient amount of data to allow for trend analysis”.² In the US it runs against ITG 41, which calls annual testing “minimal for compliance with CGMPs”, and in Canada, which asks for testing at least every year, the marketing authorisation would have to allow it.⁸⁵
- The second half of the year. A change to the blister forming film approved in August is a significant change to the package, so one 10 mg batch packed after it joins the programme as an extra blister placement.²
Under the draft ICH Q1, a reduced design should be justified in the regulatory submission where applicable, and one used at approval is followed until the configuration changes.¹ In the US, the stability protocol in an NDA or ANDA is part of the approval: changing it, for example from a full design to this one, is a prior approval supplement, while adding time points, or deleting those beyond the approved expiry date, goes in the annual report.¹⁹ A licensed biologic reports changes under 21 CFR 601.12 by their potential for adverse effect.²⁰
6Decision aid: the years that are not typical.
| Situation | What the programme needs | Source |
|---|---|---|
| No batch made | No placement for that year | EU 6.32;² Q7 11.54¹⁰ |
| One campaign a year | One batch from it meets the count | EU 6.32² |
| Calendar or rolling year | None of these texts defines the year; write which you use into the protocol | EU 6.32;² Q7 11.54;¹⁰ WHO;¹¹ GUI-0001;⁵ draft Q1 15.2¹ |
| Rotating strengths | Only with a justification, such as a matrixed design; TGA lets listed medicines rotate within a group if justified before placement | EU 6.32;² TGA⁶ |
| First commercial batches | Commitment studies where the filing’s production-batch data fall short. APIs: normally the first three commercial batches, then the annual placement | Q1A 2.2.8;¹⁵ Q7 11.53, 11.54¹⁰ |
| Significant change | Additional batches made after a significant change or deviation | EU 6.33;² WHO 2.2.13¹¹ |
| Rework or recovery | EU: consider adding the batch. Canada: enrol reworked lots | EU 6.33;² GUI-0001⁵ |
| Tests need animals | With no validated alternative, frequency can follow a risk-benefit approach | EU 6.32² |
| Testing at another site | Written agreement; results available at the manufacturing site | EU 6.34² |
| Several production sites | Each site keeps a programme (draft) | Draft ICH Q1 15.2¹ |
| Low-risk change | No new study where a risk assessment shows no stability impact; the ongoing programme confirms it (draft) | Draft ICH Q1 15.3¹ |
7What the results feed.
Results go to key personnel, “in particular, to the Qualified Person(s)”.² Out-
A written summary, with interim conclusions, is kept and reviewed periodically.² The EU product quality review includes “A review of the results of the stability monitoring programme and any adverse trends.”²³ See the annual product review.
8What inspectors cite.
FDA’s compliance policy guide on expiration dating lists “Lack of an ongoing testing program to verify product stability after the shelf life has been determined appropriate” among the situations for which it recommends regulatory action, such as a warning letter.²⁴
“Your firm failed to place at least one batch of each API manufactured in 2021, 2022, and 2023 on stability.” Micro Orgo Chem, FDA warning letter 320-25-21, 3 December 2024¹³
Placing batches is not enough. FDA wrote to one OTC manufacturer:
“Your firm missed stability time points, missed stability tests, or performed incorrect tests on batches placed into your stability program.” K.C. Pharmaceuticals, FDA warning letter 320-26-112, 12 August 2026²⁵
MHRA’s published examples from its 2016 inspections show the failure after the results arrive:
“There had been numerous stability failures (including pre-shelf life expiry) identified but these had not been formally assessed by the QPs or the impact on continued certification considered.” MHRA GMP Inspection Deficiency Data Trend 2016²⁶
The same list includes a contract manufacturer that did not tell the marketing authorisation holders about stability failures.²⁶
9How it runs in Seal.
In Seal, stability keeps the protocol, each physical pull and each result as connected records, so a missing time point becomes owned work when it appears rather than a discovery at report time. A protocol amendment is a new version: executed pulls keep the version they followed, and ongoing placements carry forward with their owners and due dates.
Neil can plan the next stability pulls from protocol windows, chamber inventory and laboratory capacity, and review a stability trend before study review; the study planner and study owner decide. The annual product quality review evaluates stability alongside batch outcomes, complaints, changes and supplier history for the same product, sites and period.
References
- 1ICH Q1, Stability Testing of Drug Substances and Drug Products, Step 2 draft, sections 15 to 15.3, ICH, endorsed 11 April 2025. https:/
/ database. ich. org/ sites/ default/ files/ ICH_ Q1EWG_ Step2_ Draft_ Guideline_ 2025_ 0411. pdf (read 8 November 2026) - 2EudraLex Volume 4, Part I, Chapter 6: Quality Control, paragraphs 6.26 to 6.36, European Commission, in operation since 1 October 2014. https:/
/ health. ec. europa. eu/ system/ files/ 2016- 11/ 2014- 11_ vol4_ chapter_ 6_ 0. pdf (read 8 November 2026) - 3PIC/S Guide to Good Manufacturing Practice for Medicinal Products, Part I, PE 009-18, paragraph 6.32, PIC/S, 24 September 2026. https:/
/ picscheme. org/ docview/ 11332 (read 8 November 2026) - 4Good manufacturing practice and good distribution practice, MHRA, GOV.UK. https:/
/ www. gov. uk/ guidance/ good- manufacturing- practice- and- good- distribution- practice (read 8 November 2026) - 5Good manufacturing practices guide for drug products (GUI-0001), Stability, C.02.028, Health Canada, July 2020. https:/
/ www. canada. ca/ en/ health- canada/ services/ drugs- health- products/ compliance- enforcement/ good- manufacturing- practices/ guidance- documents/ gmp- guidelines- 0001/ document. html (read 8 November 2026) - 6Performing ongoing stability testing for listed and complementary medicines, Therapeutic Goods Administration, last updated 23 September 2024. https:/
/ www. tga. gov. au/ resources/ guidance/ performing- ongoing- stability- testing- listed- and- complementary- medicines (read 8 November 2026) - 721 CFR 211.166, Stability testing, eCFR. https:/
/ www. ecfr. gov/ current/ title- 21/ section- 211. 166 (read 8 November 2026) - 8Expiration Dating and Stability Testing for Human Drug Products, Inspection Technical Guide 41, FDA, 18 October 1985. https:/
/ www. fda. gov/ inspections- compliance- enforcement- and- criminal- investigations/ inspection- technical- guides/ expiration- dating- and- stability- testing- human- drug- products (read 8 November 2026) - 9ANDAs: Stability Testing of Drug Substances and Products, Questions and Answers, Guidance for Industry, section E, question 7, FDA, May 2014. https:/
/ www. fda. gov/ media/ 87051/ download (read 8 November 2026) - 10ICH Q7, Good Manufacturing Practice Guide for Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients, sections 11.50 to 11.56, ICH, 10 November 2000. https:/
/ database. ich. org/ sites/ default/ files/ Q7%20Guideline. pdf (read 8 November 2026) - 11Stability testing of active pharmaceutical ingredients and finished pharmaceutical products, WHO Technical Report Series No. 1010, Annex 10, sections 2.1.11 and 2.2.13, WHO, 2018. https:/
/ cdn. who. int/ media/ docs/ default- source/ medicines/ norms- and- standards/ guidelines/ regulatory- standards/ trs1010- annex10- who- stability- testing- of- active- pharmaceutical- ingredients. pdf (read 8 November 2026) - 12Quality Guidelines, Q1 EWG status, ICH. https:/
/ www. ich. org/ page/ quality- guidelines (read 8 November 2026) - 13Micro Orgo Chem, warning letter 320-25-21, MARCS-CMS 686458, FDA, 3 December 2024. https:/
/ www. fda. gov/ inspections- compliance- enforcement- and- criminal- investigations/ warning- letters/ micro- orgo- chem- 686458- 12032024 (read 8 November 2026) - 14GC America, Inc., warning letter 320-26-76, MARCS-CMS 727602, FDA, 14 May 2026. https:/
/ www. fda. gov/ inspections- compliance- enforcement- and- criminal- investigations/ warning- letters/ gc- america- inc- 727602- 05142026 (read 8 November 2026) - 15ICH Q1A(R2), Stability Testing of New Drug Substances and Products, sections 2.1.8 and 2.2.8, ICH, 6 February 2003. https:/
/ database. ich. org/ sites/ default/ files/ Q1A%28R2%29%20Guideline. pdf (read 8 November 2026) - 16ICH Q1D, Bracketing and Matrixing Designs for Stability Testing of New Drug Substances and Products, sections 2.2 to 2.4, ICH, 7 February 2002. https:/
/ database. ich. org/ sites/ default/ files/ Q1D%20Guideline. pdf (read 8 November 2026) - 1721 CFR 314.81(a), (b)(1)(ii) and (b)(2)(viii), Other postmarketing reports, eCFR. https:/
/ www. ecfr. gov/ current/ title- 21/ section- 314. 81 (read 8 November 2026) - 18ICH Q5C, Stability Testing of Biotechnological/
Biological Products, sections 4 and 7, ICH, 30 November 1995. https:/ / database. ich. org/ sites/ default/ files/ Q5C%20Guideline. pdf (read 8 November 2026) - 19Changes to an Approved NDA or ANDA, Guidance for Industry, revision 1, sections XI.A.2, XI.A.3 and XI.C.2, FDA, April 2004. https:/
/ www. fda. gov/ media/ 71846/ download (read 8 November 2026) - 2021 CFR 601.12, Changes to an approved application, eCFR. https:/
/ www. ecfr. gov/ current/ title- 21/ section- 601. 12 (read 8 November 2026) - 2121 CFR 314.98(b), Postmarketing reports for abbreviated applications, eCFR. https:/
/ www. ecfr. gov/ current/ title- 21/ section- 314. 98 (read 8 November 2026) - 2221 CFR 600.14, Reporting of biological product deviations by licensed manufacturers, eCFR. https:/
/ www. ecfr. gov/ current/ title- 21/ section- 600. 14 (read 8 November 2026) - 23EudraLex Volume 4, Part I, Chapter 1: Pharmaceutical Quality System, paragraph 1.10(vii), European Commission, in operation since 31 January 2013. https:/
/ health. ec. europa. eu/ system/ files/ 2016- 11/ vol4- chap1_ 2013- 01_ en_ 0. pdf (read 8 November 2026) - 24CPG Sec. 480.100, Requirements for Expiration Dating and Stability Testing, FDA, reissued March 1995. https:/
/ www. fda. gov/ regulatory- information/ search- fda- guidance- documents/ cpg- sec- 480100- requirements- expiration- dating- and- stability- testing (read 8 November 2026) - 25K.C. Pharmaceuticals, Inc., warning letter 320-26-112, MARCS-CMS 729870, FDA, 12 August 2026. https:/
/ www. fda. gov/ inspections- compliance- enforcement- and- criminal- investigations/ warning- letters/ kc- pharmaceuticals- inc- 729870- 08122026 (read 8 November 2026) - 26MHRA GMP Inspection Deficiency Data Trend 2016, Chapter 6 deficiency examples, MHRA. https:/
/ www. gov. uk/ government/ uploads/ system/ uploads/ attachment_ data/ file/ 609030/ MHRA_ GMP_ Inspection_ Deficiency_ Data_ Trend_ 2016. pdf (read 8 November 2026)
AQuestions and answers
Does the contract manufacturer or the MAH own the ongoing stability programme?
Either can run it; write into the quality agreement who places batches, tests, trends and reports. EU GMP asks for a written agreement when the studies run at a site other than the manufacturing site, for results to reach key personnel, in particular the Qualified Person, and for results to be available at the manufacturing site for the competent authority.
What happens when an ongoing stability result is out of specification?
It is investigated like any other out-
Can the ongoing stability protocol differ from the registration protocol?
Yes, in the EU. EU GMP allows a different protocol, for example with a different testing frequency, if the difference is justified and documented in it, and the draft ICH Q1 says ongoing studies are not required to align with the primary protocol. Testing still continues to the end of the shelf life. In the US, the stability protocol approved in an NDA or ANDA can only be changed through the application: most changes need a prior approval supplement, though added time points go in the annual report.
Which batch should go on ongoing stability?
A representative one, chosen by a rule written in the protocol rather than by convenience. Favour the batch most likely to show a problem: the longest bulk hold before packing, a batch made after a significant change, or a reworked or recovered batch. Spread choices across manufacturing lines and API suppliers over the years.
